Work Visa

A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. Temporary worker visas are for people who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period. All the work visas require the prospective employer to file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). A person must have an approved petition to apply for a work visa.

Work Visa Process

Once USCIS approves the petition for a nonimmigrant worker, the person may apply for a visa. There are several steps in the visa application process. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply.

Our Ann Arbor Immigration Attorneys

Faupel Musser Love, P.C., in Ann Arbor, Michigan, is ready to discuss your legal issue, please call one of our skilled immigration attorneys at 734-881-9484 or contact Faupel Musser Love, P.C., online or via email.