Free 15 Minute Phone Consultation (734) 677-0776

United States Petition for Alien Relative / Petition for Citizenship

A citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States may file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to establish the existence of a relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States.

Who Can File a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

If you are a U.S. citizen, you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative. You may file Form I-130 for:

  • Your spouse;
  • Your unmarried children under 21 years of age;
  • Your unmarried sons or daughters 21 years of age or older;
  • Your married sons or daughters of any age;
  • Your brothers or sisters (you must be 21 years of age or older); and
  • Your mother or father (you must be 21 years of age or older).

If you are a lawful permanent resident of the United States, you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative. You may file Form I-130 for:

  • Your spouse;
  • Your unmarried child under 21 years of age; and
  • Your unmarried son or daughter 21 years of age or older.

Our Ann Arbor Immigration Attorneys

Faupel Musser Love, P.C. in Ann Arbor, Michigan is ready to discuss your legal issue, please call one of our skilled immigration attorneys at (734) 677-0776 or contact Faupel Musser Love online or via e-mail.

Contact Us For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.